Friday, October 1, 2010

Alas, No Secrets!

I didn't receive any secrets this week, but to be fair, I forgot to remind everyone, too. If your life is anything like mine, I definitely need a reminder for most things! LOL.

I have been running around this week like a madwoman. I was looking forward to taking it easy today, since Sissy doesn't have preschool, so I'm not running her back and forth.

When I wake up in the middle of the night and have to use the bathroom, I always look at the clock and make the determination if I can wait 'til it goes off (at 6AM)to get up or if I might pop before it goes off. This morning, it was 3 something in the morning. And, I REALLY had to pee. When I got back in bed, I couldn't get comfortable again, so I just rolled around for 3 hours. Ugh!

Let's just call my ex/new boss Mr. D. I have to run to his house later, but it's just to drop some things off and pick some things up, so that won't be long.

Still, the only going out today I had planned was to pick up Buddy from school.

On top of that, the Evil Twin is home sick. He's had a lot of stomach issues lately and I'm starting to worry about it. This morning I suggested he make an appointment with our family doc at some point to see if it's something more serious than a bug or he ate something that didn't agree with him.

Any time he is home on a weekday (either holiday or illness), it totally throws my schedule off. I feel like I can't get anything done around the house. I don't want to be too loud, I don't know if he'll feel like eating a regular meal or if I should try for something lighter...I don't know - it just throws a monkey wrench into the day. :::Le Sigh:::

Hope y'all have a great Friday and even better weekend! :-)


  1. I have that pee-pee dilemma too. You are not alone. Matter of fact the worse is when I can get situated where the pressure is off my bladder so I can sleep a lil longer and then my partner puts his leg on me or wraps me up some kinda way and it messes up my position and then I have no choice but to get up and pee. So yes...UGGH!

  2. I have always wondered...Exactly what does a monkey look like when thrown into a wrench? Or more importantly, shouldn't the wrench be thrown at the monkey? It would make for a better fit. Cheers ETW!!

  3. "Le Sigh" eh? I like that. My own pidgin French often comes up with things like "La Boo" and "Le Hiss."

  4. Hope the Evil Twin is feeling better soon, those stomach issues do suck. As far as the pee issues go just setup a pee bucket beside the bed and wallah!!! No more problems!

  5. I hope the ET feels better... Tell him I said hey!

  6. RW - Oh, I hate the old "cuddle, but pressing on the bladder" routine. Argh!

    Matt-Man - I have no clue. It's one of those weird sayings I've used forever and I STILL don't "get it". LOL.

    El Jefe - my French is terrible and I don't even enjoy the language. But, something about :::le sigh::: makes sense to me.

    Ron - The Chamber Pot idea sounds pretty good the older I get. Hee hee!

    Doc - Will do! :-)

  7. I haven't made it through the night without having to get up to pee since 2001, when I got pregnant with my first. I really miss sleeping through the night.

    Please get the Evil Twin to the doc STAT! I cannot even begin to tell you how important it is for him to go NOW!