Friday, October 2, 2009

Quite A Job!

We went to Home Depot yesterday and picked up some supplies for our weekend project. We discovered that we had enough paint left over from another project (Sissy's bedroom and the hallway) and we like the color. It's called Cotton Whisper and it's an ivory with just a hint of yellow in it. Cheery and neutral - all at the same time!

We ran into a little blip on painting the kitchen/dining room area. The areas above the cabinets hold recessed lights. We thought it was drywall under there, but it turns out it's just plain wood. Sensing that we wouldn't really be happy with raw wood with paint over it, we decided the best course of action there would be to just primer and paint right over the wallpaper.

We'll glue down any small pieces that are buckling and try to minimize the seams. What can ya do? I'd like to remove the paper and have drywall done, but since I'm cheap, that won't be happening. :-)

I did get video footage of the Before for Sissy's closet:

I also got a Before shot of the Dining Room kitchen area getting taped and later, he put down paper on the floors. The Evil Twin is already making excellent progress as I type:

We're expecting the closet system from EasyClosets today. It will arrive by UPS in 10 cartons for a total weight of 300lbs. I cannot say enough good things about this company: The design software is so easy to use, I called to speak to a designer and he offered some tips and added to the design. Super nice guy. And, shipping is free.

The product is not the cheapest on the market, nor is it the most expensive, but it is durable and has a lifetime warranty for as long as we own the home (forever, probably LOL).

I just have to find the light fixture I want for the Kitchen, and we're good to go. The Home Depot we went to yesterday only had one and it was opened. The Evil Twin does not buy opened merchandise, so I am going to another HD today and see if they have it.

Since the kitchen is all jacked up, it looks like we'll be eating lots of fast food or pizza for a few days. That's okay - we rarely ever do, and this counts as extenuating circumstances.

Have a great Friday and an even better weekend, my sweet hooligans!


  1. Love the color! And you are right, probably easier and cheaper to paint over the wallpaper. Don't work too hard this weekend!

  2. Yay! I'm a hooligan! Hey there, Evil Twin's back, nice to meet ya. :D Take breaks lest you get loopy from the paint.

  3. Lookin good! ET does good work. At least he wont have to get the paint out his hair.

  4. You make me feel like such a slacker! Well, that and the fact that I AM such a slacker. Like the color!

  5. I gotta say, I'm glad it's you and not me! I hate home improvement projects!

    You have your hands full this weekend..Meanwhile I'll be sitting back at my PTO carnival and then home for a beer...ahhh the sweet life!

  6. I am now salivating enviously. I adore home improvement projects.

  7. You know what....I have never painted a closet....I am a sloppy painter too although I do mask well.

  8. OMG... you have the CUTEST southern accent eva! I can't tape off anything. It pisses me off when the paint bleeds through the tape and ends up on the wood anyway. Any tips for that?

    Can't wait to see the finished project!

    Hugs - Tiff

  9. The last time I painted anything, I was helping my sister paint a room. I hit a bare light bulb with the paint roller and *pop* that puppy exploded. I kinda fear painting after that. I really do. My hat's off to ya.

  10. Am *I* the only one that giggled with glee over ET drawling "...and here's my sweaty *ss"?

    The color is gorgeous. I can't wait to see the 'After' pictures.

  11. Looks great ETW, good job!

    Yeah, I don't buy opened packages either, it sucks to unpack the whole crap-load of parts and then have to repackage it again to return it because its missing a few crucial bits and pieces.

  12. Wow that is a huge closet ! You are one busy chick, can't wait to see the after. P.S. I could listen to your accent all day :)

  13. Wow! That's a lot of work, but it looks great so far. I love home projects once I get past the procrastination and get started.

    I hope you're almost done by now and relaxing on the couch!

  14. How clever are you guys, doing it all your selves. We do as much as we can..the tight $$$ situation doesn't give us much choice!

    I like the color as well :)

  15. ET is a beautiful bald man...the world needs more like us!